Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

This statement outlines ATIC’s policy on how ATIC uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.


Table of Contents

  1. Who we are
  2. Why does ATIC collect your personal data and how will it be used?
  3. How do ATIC collect personal data from you?
  4. What types of personal data ATIC collect and where it is collected?
    • Website Comments
    • Website Media
    • Website Forms and Contact Forms
    • Contact Relationship Management (CRM) System
    • Volunteers
    • Contractors and event coordinators
    • Marketing and fundraising
    • Website browsing
  5. Who might ATIC disclose personal information to?
  6. How does ATIC treat sensitive information?
  7. Management and security of personal information
  8. Updating personal information
  9. How long will ATIC keep my information?
  10. Enquiries and privacy complaints
    • ATIC Privacy Represetative:
    • Australian Commissioner:

Who we are

Adventure Therapy International Committee (ATIC) is an informal association who support networking and professional collaboration amongst the International Adventure Therapy field. There is no legal entity associated with ATIC however the committee is made up of approximately 40 members from some 26 countries. In addition to supporting networking, ATIC support the continuity of international conferences held every three years. Administration and coordination of the international adventure therapy conferences is taken on by a host nation and usually a host organisation within the nation to take on legal responsibility within that jurisdiction.

For more information about ATIC go here: https://internationaladventuretherapy.org/what-is-atic/

For more information about International Adventure Therapy go here: https://internationaladventuretherapy.org/what-is-iat/

Our website addresses are: https://internationaladventuretherapy.orghttps://internationaladventuretherapy.org/8iatcand https://internationaladventuretherapy.org/9iatc.

ATIC is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

ATIC may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to ATIC’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

Why does ATIC collect your personal data and how will it be used?

ATIC collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of providing a professional international body to and for the field of Adventure Therapy that primarily includes: professional networking and collaboration and coordination of the triennial international adventure therapy conferences. The committee is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

ATIC will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of described above, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

In relation to direct marketing, ATIC will use your personal information for direct marketing where you have provided that information, and you have explicitly ‘opted in’ to receiving it and which will also contain an ‘opt out’. If we use your personal information obtained from elsewhere we will still send you direct marketing information where you have explicitly consented and which will also contain an opt out. We will always obtain your consent to use sensitive information as the basis for any of our direct marketing.

How do ATIC collect personal data from you?

ATIC will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of phone calls, emails, web forms, meetings etc. You do have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself.

In some circumstances ATIC may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example if you someone registers you for an event on your behalf.

What types of personal data ATIC collect and where it is collected?

Website Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Website Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Website Forms and Contact Forms

This site use a third party plugin (Caldera Forms) to gather information from site users for specific purposes. Information from submitted forms does not go to the third party, it is stored within the website database and can be deleted on request. Each form will explicitly inform site users of the purpose of the form and the use of the data collected. In some cases the data collected is passed on via email to one or more ATIC committee members or representatives. In this case the form should be treated in the same regard as an email communication to ATIC or its representative. As far as possible where we do use forms to collect your information, we keep the required fields to an absolute minimum purposes.

Contact Relationship Management (CRM) System

This site use a third party plugin (CiviCRM) to gather information from site users for: email marketing, event management and registration; fundraising; and, membership management. Information is either entered into the CRM by a representative of ATIC or via an online webform. Information entered into the CRM does not go to the third party#, it is stored within the website database and can be deleted on request. Each web form (or ATIC representative collecting data) will explicitly inform site users and constituents of the purpose of gathering information and the use of the data collected. In some cases the information collected is passed on via email to one or more ATIC committee members or representatives. In this case (usually via webform) the form should be treated in the same regard as an email communication to ATIC or its representative. As far as possible where we do use forms to collect your information, we keep the required fields to an absolute minimum and are relevant to the stated purpose.

# The exception to this is where the user is registering for an event, membership or making a donation that is payed. In this case the site engages a third party payment processor such as PayPal which is explicitly described in each case and relevant payment processor privacy policies are included at the time.

Website browsing

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions
  • You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

Specifically the Cookie/s we use are:

Website Function Cookies

Name: PHPSESSID

Location: internationaladventuretherapy.org

Type: HTTP

Expiry: Session

Cookie purpose description: Preserves user session state across page requests.

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Remembering your search settings
  • Allowing you to add comments to our site
  • There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Social Website Cookies

So you can easily “Like” or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of this and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

Volunteers

ATIC obtains personal information about volunteers who assist ATIC in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as to enable ATIC and the volunteers to work together.

Contractors and event coordinators

ATIC engages contracted organisations for a range of purposes related to ATIC’s purpose. Where contractors are engaged in collecting and managing personal data on ATIC’s behalf, their privacy policies and procedures will be made explicit to individuals at the time of engagement. ATIC’s privacy policy will come into effect when persons data is transferred to ATIC.

ATIC takes reasonable steps to ensure that contractors privacy and data handling policies are congruent and adequate for the jurisdiction of the persons who’s data is being managed in any instance.

Marketing and fundraising

ATIC treats marketing for the future growth and development of ATIC as important.  Personal information held by ATIC may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in ATIC’s purpose, for example, through the partnered coordination of international adventure therapy conferences with third party organisations (E.g. ATIC commissioned AABAT Inc to Coordinate the 8th International Adventure therapy Conference in which they administered the marketing lists)

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites may behave in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We have taken steps to ensure that some of the main providers of embedded content (Youtube and Google) do not place cookies on your browser when you view content from within our site, however, if you open embedded content on the hosts site, it is likely that the cookies will be in use then.

Analytics

This site does not use analytic software such as google analytics or facebook pixel. While these tools would provide us with useful data, we have chosen to forgo this to provide users with a less intrusive experience.

Who might ATIC disclose personal information to?

ATIC will not share personal information about an individual without:

  • obtaining the explicit consent of the individual; or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

How does ATIC treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, ATIC means:

“information relating to a person’s racial ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual”.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

ATIC’s representatives are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

ATIC has in place steps to protect the personal information ATIC holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.

When you use our website, having your cookies enabled will allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return. We may also use web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner. We may also collect information about your IP address, although this may not identify you.

Updating personal information

ATIC endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by ATIC by contacting the Privacy Officer of ATIC at any time.

The Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles require ATIC not to store personal information longer than necessary. In particular, the Health Privacy Principles impose certain obligations about the length of time health records must be stored.

You have the right to check what personal information ATIC holds about you.

Under the Australian Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which ATIC holds about them and to advise ATIC of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation. To make a request to access any information ATIC holds about you, please contact the Privacy Officer in writing.

ATIC may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, ATIC may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. ATIC If the information sought is extensive, ATIC will advise the likely cost in advance.

How long will ATIC keep my information?

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for marketing purposes, as you will have consented to that in writing with us.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way ATIC manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Privacy Officer. If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact the Privacy Officer who will first deal with you usually over the phone. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you to discuss further. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information

ATIC Privacy Represetative:

Australian Commissioner via:

email:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au

tel:  1300 363 992

fax:  +61 2 9284 9666